2018 Livestockjudging.com Texas Cup

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 77 contests held between 6/8/17 and 4/21/2018.

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 Needville FFA 4706 10
2 Sealy FFA 3549 10
3 Robertson County 3430 10
4 Wall FFA 3367 10
5 Dalhart FFA 3233 10
6 Hamilton FFA 3128 10
7 Bellville FFA 3003 9
8 Medina County 2935 10
9 Stephenville FFA 2793 9
10 Medina Valley FFA 2675 10
11 Nazareth FFA 2479 10
12 Calallen FFA 2383 5
13 Flatonia FFA 2298 9
14 Marion FFA 2115 6
15 East Bernard FFA 2024 10
16 Sterling County 2008 10
17 Floresville FFA 1975 8
18 Spearman FFA 1963 7
19 Joshua FFA 1925 8
20 Barbers Hill FFA 1871 9
21 Plainview FFA 1852 7
22 Angleton FFA 1845 6
23 Dripping Springs FFA 1810 9
24 Boling FFA 1795 7
25 Fredericksburg FFA 1716 8
26 Katy FFA 1590 7
27 Giddings FFA 1561 9
28 Magnolia West FFA 1558 10
29 Perryton FFA 1536 6
30 Hempstead FFA 1513 9
31 Guadalupe County 1501 5
32 Harper FFA 1479 8
33 Ropes FFA 1461 9
34 Cypress Ranch FFA 1432 8
35 Groveton FFA 1403 5
36 Wylie FFA 1371 6
37 McCulloch County 1367 9
38 Brown County 1318 7
39 Abernathy FFA 1312 8
40 Brazos County 1298 8
State Fair of Texas (10/10/2017) 353 9th
San Antonio (2/25/2018) 193 16th
Heart of Texas (10/8/2017) 183 4th
Washington County (9/23/2017) 158 11th
Fort Worth (1/13/2018) 138 2nd
Multi District 4H (4/21/2018) 121 4th
Aggiefest (10/14/2017) 113 2nd
Robertson County (3/30/2018) 39 11th
41 Shepherd FFA 1210 7
42 Sterling City FFA 1207 6
43 Bell County 1203 6
44 Bullard FFA 1141 9
45 Tilden FFA 1065 5
46 Smith County 1050 2
47 Seminole FFA 1037 7
48 East Central FFA 1024 10
49 Ridge Point FFA 1020 6
50 George West FFA 1008 5
51 Yoakum FFA 992 5
52 United FFA 990 4
53 Crosbyton FFA 960 7
54 Ira FFA 959 5
55 Royal FFA 951 5
56 Jourdanton FFA 947 3
57 Paradise FFA 947 5
58 Nacogdoches County 934 3
59 Brazoria County 933 7
60 Coryell County 924 6
61 Waller FFA 924 6
62 New Home FFA 917 6
63 Decatur FFA 912 3
64 Bangs FFA 900 6
65 Prosper FFA 886 6
66 Washington County 881 8
67 Hale Center FFA 871 6
68 Waco Midway FFA 863 6
69 Canyon FFA 849 5
70 Lyford FFA 845 3
71 Bells FFA 827 6
72 Valley View FFA 806 4
73 Gladewater FFA 804 6
74 Cy-Fair FFA 793 7
75 Foster FFA 772 7
76 Bandera County 716 5
77 Cuero FFA 715 6
78 Splendora FFA 702 5
79 Smithson Valley FFA 694 4
80 West FFA 686 5
81 Normangee FFA 684 6
82 Arp FFA 649 3
83 New Caney FFA 646 4
84 Franklin FFA 634 3
85 Gilmer FFA 629 2
86 Rudder FFA 629 4
87 Abbott FFA 622 6
88 Three Rivers FFA 617 7
89 Keller CTE FFA 604 3
90 East Chambers FFA 603 8
91 Goldthwaite FFA 537 6
92 Tolar FFA 537 3
93 Llano FFA 535 5
94 Wise County 518 10
95 Chapel Hill FFA 513 1
96 Central Heights FFA 508 2
97 Lynn County 501 2
98 Denton County 491 5
99 Celeste FFA 489 4
100 Brownwood FFA 478 5

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter your FFA team or 4-H club in contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every team that finishes in the top twenty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Teams finishing in the top twenty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 90%
  3. 85%
  4. 80%
  5. 75%
  6. 70%
  7. 65%
  8. 60%
  9. 55%
  10. 50%
  11. 45%
  12. 40%
  13. 35%
  14. 30%
  15. 25%
  16. 20%
  17. 15%
  18. 10%
  19. 5%
  20. 2.5%

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

Example: If your team finishes 15th at an event with 250 individual senior entries your team would earn 63 points (250 * 0.25)

A 4-H club or FFA chapter can only earn points from one team at any individual event. If there are two teams from a club/chapter that earn points, only the points earned from the highest placing team will be considered.

A team can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of teams entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

  • Past Winners
  • Needville FFA 2017View
  • Wall FFA 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Galveston County
  • Multi District 4H
  • Leon County
  • Montgomery County Fair
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • TAMUC Area CDEs Combined
  • TAMUK Area Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • South Plains
  • Valley FFA
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • West Texas A&M
  • Paker County
  • Plainview
  • South Texas Invitational
  • South Texas Invitational*
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Heart of Texas
  • Young County 4H
  • Young County FFA
  • Denton County
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Robertson County
  • Robertson County FFA
  • Sweetwater
  • Hamilton Classic
  • Cherokee
  • Texas Tech Invitational
  • Navarro Youth Expo
  • Angelo State
  • Austin
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Hill Country
  • Victoria
  • Smith County
  • Grayson County
  • Matgorda County
  • Jack County
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • San Angelo
  • Bell County
  • Deer Park
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point
  • San Patricio
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Klein
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth
  • Johnson County
  • Bexar County
  • District 7
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Mason Invitational
  • Jackson County
  • Austin County
  • Aggiefest
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • Texas 4H Invitational