2018 Texas Horse Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 25 contests held between 6/8/17 and 6/13/2018.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as San Antonio and multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 DAELEIGH PATRIDGE 2453 8
2 KATIE YOUNG 2449 8
3 KYLEE PHILLIPS 1999 6
4 EMILY STEPHENS 1756 5
5 JCEE PETTY 1731 6
6 SARINA MIMS 1697 7
7 ASHLEY GRAYLESS 1647 5
8 BAILEY HENNING 1469 8
9 JACKIE HOLLIDAY 1455 4
10 LARA EBLER 1389 4
11 KENLEIGH WELLS 1371 4
12 MADISON CROWDER 1370 7
13 EMMA SMITH 1356 4
14 LAKAYLA PHILLIPS 1336 6
15 SAVANA MEYER 1308 4
16 TRISHA GRYDER 1276 3
17 MIRANDA HAYNES 1262 5
18 BRIANNA MORTON 1203 4
19 ARIELLA HARRIS 1195 5
20 CLAIRE RUCKER 1195 3
21 SARYN PAULSEN 1162 3
22 JACOB INGRAM 1153 3
23 ZANE MORIARTY 1153 2
24 ELIZABET BRYAN 1104 4
25 KIRSTEN POLK 1088 3
26 KINLEY GOTCHER 1086 2
27 JAROM LARMAN 1084 4
28 LYNSEY MCKINNEY 1067 3
29 CHANCE CLIPPER 1032 6
30 MAKENZIE KNIPE 1031 6
31 HANNAH BOWMAN 1030 4
32 JASIE POINDEXTER 1030 2
33 KYNDAHL KELLY 1020 3
34 MEIYU GODFREY 1016 5
35 CLAYTON ELBEL 994 3
36 ADDISON PAULSEN 985 4
37 FAITH HANACEK 976 4
38 CARSON CLICK 973 5
39 KAYCIE KELLY 971 3
40 CASSADY CRADDOCK 968 3
41 TRISTAN FITZPATRICK 958 2
42 OLIVIA JONES 923 2
43 ALEXIS BOLLIGER 917 4
44 LAUREN MANISCALCO 912 5
45 JAYDEN LEVRETS 888 2
46 CELESTE ROJA S 861 1
47 LACY PETTY 851 5
48 ASHLYN RUDD 825 1
49 CLARA HOLT 783 5
50 FALLON OWEN 772 2
51 ABIGAIL NEWBOLD 771 2
52 MADISON WESSLING 768 3
53 ALEASE VONASEK 730 2
54 MADELINE ROBERTSON 714 3
55 JACE THOMPSON 708 2
56 CASSIDY LEVINGS 707 2
57 KYLEE BUTTS 707 4
58 JACEY HALL 695 3
59 JENNA RATLIFF 693 3
60 KATE MCNEILL 677 2
61 KATY PARISH 664 1
62 BRANDALY ELLIS 662 3
63 CADE JACKSON 661 2
64 BRIANNA KILCOMMINS 658 3
65 TAYLORE ASHTON 654 2
66 CHLOE BROOKS 647 1
67 REBECCA WITTEK 647 2
68 MASON WELVAERT 643 3
69 DUSTIN DOMINEY 639 2
70 JETTIE PRINCE 638 3
71 WHITLEY BURNS 636 3
72 EMMA LOZIER 634 1
73 HALEY HORN 633 4
74 HANNAH WARD 625 3
75 CAROLANN HETZEL 621 1
76 MEAGAN BLEVINS 620 2
77 TEGAN DICKSON 616 2
78 CATIE HALASKA 607 2
79 SHELBY HAINES 597 3
80 ABBY JOHNSTON 592 1
81 CHARITY HARRIS 592 1
82 KARLEE KELLY 585 2
83 REBECCA CANSLER 585 2
84 JACI BROWN 583 5
85 RILEY GRIFFETH 582 1
86 TAYLOR BENDELE 580 4
87 RYLEE MCKINNEY 578 2
Texas 4H (6/13/2018) 380 13th
Panther Creek (2/27/2018) 198 14th
88 ASHLEE CARLEY 575 3
89 FAWN SCHOTT 568 1
90 PAYTON WHITE 566 4
91 KRISTI BOLF 565 2
92 RAYLEE EZZELL 560 3
93 KAYLA MENZEL 556 1
94 CARLEE YEARWOOD 555 4
95 NIKI CARTER 554 2
96 MALLORY ANDERSON 552 3
97 SARAH KIIHNE 552 1
98 BRYANNE CUDE 550 2
99 EVAN WALTERS 543 1
100 BLAKE FOLEY 538 2

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 500 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Daeleigh Patridge 2018View
  • Cassady West 2017View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4H
  • State CDE
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Multi-District
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • WTAMU
  • Parker County
  • Heart O Texas
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Area 6
  • NCTC Invitational
  • Cisco
  • Sul Ross
  • Angelo State
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Panther Creek
  • San Antonio
  • Fort Worth
  • Matagorda
  • Montgomery County