2017 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 95 contests held between 6/8/17 and 6/7/2017.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 LAUREN LEE 5474 10
2 MYLES HACKSTEDT 5445 10
3 WYATT WILHELMS 5441 10
4 HUNTER BEAN 4776 10
5 TY THOMAS 4592 10
6 BRYCE BOWERS 4061 10
7 SETH JORDAN 3910 10
8 TY JORDAN 3890 10
9 KATIE KEMPEN 3777 10
10 KOOPER HUGHES 3553 10
11 ALLISON SCHRAM 3540 10
12 PAYTON MEUTH 3349 10
13 ALLIE BURNS 3323 10
14 LINDSEY BEHRENDS 3210 9
15 BROOKE STODDARD 3179 10
16 CAROLINE GAVRANOVIC 3135 10
17 DALTON DECKERT 3113 10
18 WYATT CLOSTIO 3112 10
19 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 3089 10
20 ADDISON COBURN 3078 9
21 TEEGAN MACKEY 3074 10
22 HAGEN OFFIELD 2795 10
23 KAYLEE MUSGROVE 2769 10
24 KENDALL SMIDOVEC 2761 10
25 WYATT SISCO 2614 10
26 RACHEL SCHRANK 2547 10
27 WALKER HEMPHILL 2539 10
28 KULLEN SORRELS 2502 10
29 TATE JONES 2490 10
30 MATT SCHNEIDER 2442 10
31 MCKADE KRENZ 2436 10
32 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 2414 10
33 TATE RAINEY 2410 10
34 LAUREL KELLEY 2364 10
35 KAITLYN STEDJE 2344 6
36 KEATON SCHULTE 2320 10
37 BRYCE FARMER 2317 10
38 TODD WELLMANN 2314 6
39 AUSTIN GRAVES 2304 10
40 ERIN STEGLICH 2286 8
41 TYLER ALLAN 2258 8
42 OLIVIA GARZA 2240 10
43 CADEN WARMKE 2183 10
44 REED SULTEMEIER 2151 10
45 JACOB ROBINSON 2123 10
46 KYLE HERRON 2028 10
47 KAYLEE SMITH 1982 7
48 NICK PLUSNICK 1908 9
49 ASHTYN BODE 1854 6
50 BRECKYN LECOMPTE 1810 5
51 JOEL MACKEY 1801 9
52 KYLE GALIPP 1778 9
53 REAGAN KOPPLIN 1757 10
54 JARROT FOOTE 1742 7
55 MADELLYN ADAMS 1731 9
56 KASE LEROW 1729 10
57 EMILY REILEY 1720 8
58 NOAH MILLER 1710 10
59 JAKE DAWSON 1702 9
60 HUDSON LEE 1656 10
61 CIERRA DICKERSON 1619 6
62 REAGAN THURMAN 1610 10
63 KELTON POE 1594 10
64 ROPE STEWART 1590 8
65 HALEY BERTSCH 1581 8
66 GARRETT SEALES 1569 10
67 REID LOVORN 1534 3
68 EMILY BIGGS 1500 10
69 KODYE NEEL 1500 10
70 GAGE HOGAN 1495 10
71 ZOEY WIATREK 1495 7
72 CADE RADENBAUGH 1491 5
73 MORGAN MATHIS 1478 7
74 HANNAH FULTS 1462 8
75 TYLER STEDJE 1459 8
76 ROXANNE PITTMAN 1451 8
77 LEXUS YOW 1445 10
78 JOSH OCONNOR 1443 8
79 ALYSSA ROACH 1439 3
80 ALEXIS SMITH 1432 10
81 TRISTAN LAMPKIN 1431 2
82 LAURELL PFEIFFER 1422 9
83 LOGAN WOODDELL 1413 5
84 CAL HUFF 1399 7
85 LESLIE BATENHORST 1392 6
86 MIKAELA TALLEY 1386 6
87 TREVOR SCHWARTZ 1376 4
88 SIDNEY LOVE 1375 10
89 LAUREN HILLERT 1368 7
90 CODY ODEN 1360 4
91 JESSICA SPENRATH 1348 7
92 MOLLY JOHNSON 1337 10
93 RYAN RAKOWITZ 1333 6
94 ZACH WEISHUHN 1322 10
95 TAYLOR OBRIEN 1316 8
96 JADEN MASSEY 1304 5
97 JACOB CROUCH 1282 5
98 LOGAN GILBERT 1277 7
99 ALLISON BRINKMAN 1260 7
100 COLTYN FRIEND 1259 10

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • State 4H
  • District 10-12
  • Needville
  • Texas State CDE
  • Wharton County
  • Multi-District 4H
  • District 1
  • District 2
  • District 6
  • District 3 4H
  • Tarleton Area Combined
  • TAMU-C Combined
  • Area X
  • Young County 4H
  • Young County FFA
  • Area 9
  • Leon County
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Robertson County
  • Robertson County 4H
  • Cherokee County
  • Texas Tech Area
  • Angelo State
  • Denton County
  • South Plains College
  • Navarro County
  • Tarleton
  • Montgomery County
  • Parker County
  • Hamilton Classic
  • Heart of Texas Fair
  • Valley
  • Stephen F Austin
  • South Texas Invirational
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • West Texas A&M
  • Texas Tech FFA
  • Texas Tech 4H
  • Austin
  • Houston
  • Rio Grande Valley
  • Live Oak County
  • Victoria County
  • Wise County
  • Decatur
  • Hill Country 4H
  • Hill Country FFA
  • Matagorda
  • Smith County
  • Jacksboro
  • Sweetwater
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • Cameron County
  • San Angelo
  • Deer Park
  • Bell County
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point
  • Klein
  • San Patricio
  • Cibolo Creek
  • Hays County
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth Goat
  • Bexar County
  • District 7 4-H
  • McCulloch County HOT
  • Aggiefest
  • Mason International
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley
  • Austin County
  • HCC Scholarship Series
  • Texas State Fair
  • Heart of Texas
  • Jackson County
  • LaMuneca
  • Fort Bend County
  • Texas Rice Festival
  • Waller County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Colorado County
  • Washington County
  • Tri-State Fair 4H
  • Tri-State Fair FFA
  • Braunvieh Beef Clinic
  • Braunvieh Clinic
  • Noth Texas State Fair
  • Texas Tech Judging Camp 2
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational