2016 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 88 contests held between 6/9/2016 and 6/9/2016.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events AND SAN ANTONIO.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 MYLES HACKSTEDT 5939 10
2 SETH JORDAN 4814 10
3 TANNER BARNES 4528 10
4 KAYLEE MUSGROVE 4278 10
5 DREW FLEMING 4261 10
6 LAUREN LEE 4077 10
7 KODYE NEEL 4022 10
8 Wyatt Clostio 3758 10
9 CONNER MCKINZIE 3738 10
10 TREVOR SCHWARTZ 3687 10
11 TY THOMAS 3574 10
12 REAGAN LANGEMEIER 3547 10
13 MARTY WEISHUHN 3465 10
14 WYATT WILHELMS 3399 10
15 HAGAN WRIGHT 3235 8
16 NOAH MILLER 3234 10
17 SHANE BENTKE 3061 10
18 TATE SCHWARTZ 3026 10
19 KYLIE PATTERSON 2981 10
20 HUNTER BEAN 2972 10
21 HARLEY ROGERS 2966 10
22 MORGAN FRIESENHAHN 2910 10
23 KATIE KEMPEN 2859 10
24 ALLISON SCHRAM 2833 10
25 TY JORDAN 2818 10
26 DALTON DECKERT 2726 9
27 CAROLINE GAVRANOVIC 2702 10
28 MCKADE KRENZ 2655 10
29 BAILEY BAADE 2651 10
30 WILL TAWATER 2593 7
31 JOSH EVANS 2559 8
32 GRACE BAXTER 2424 10
33 DESIRAE SODROK 2384 10
34 EMILY MARTIN 2362 8
35 CODY BISHOP 2361 8
36 ADDISON COBURN 2318 10
37 MCCLAINE PAWELEK 2283 8
38 COLLIN CASS 2254 9
39 WALKER HEMPHILL 2213 10
40 RACHEL SCHRANK 2153 10
41 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 2076 10
42 ASHTON MCCAWLEY 2032 9
43 MIKAELA TALLEY 2020 6
44 KASE LEROW 1961 7
45 BROOKE STODDARD 1956 10
46 KOOPER HUGHES 1924 10
47 CIERRA DICKERSON 1914 10
48 LAUREL KELLEY 1890 6
49 KYELA COSBY 1869 3
50 REAGAN THURMAN 1850 10
51 LEXUS YOW 1810 10
52 BRECKYN LECOMPTE 1765 6
53 ALLYSON HOLLENBECK 1757 6
54 CLAYTON GARRETT 1756 5
55 REAGAN KOPPLIN 1722 10
56 MADDIE GIEBEL 1713 10
57 CHRIS PURCELL 1632 6
58 JONATHAN CROWL 1631 7
59 PAYTON MEUTH 1620 9
60 RAYANNE MUENICH 1595 5
61 SARAH JONES 1587 7
62 TRAVIS BONNER 1578 8
63 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 1568 10
64 MAKALEY OSTLIEN 1566 5
65 CHASE HEFFERNAN 1565 5
66 ALEXIS SMITH 1549 10
67 KAITLYN STEDJE 1543 9
68 JOEL MACKEY 1502 8
69 CADEN WARMKE 1473 8
70 SAIGE COMBS 1449 2
71 KYLE GALIPP 1444 7
72 COOPER CARLISLE 1424 8
73 ALLIE BURNS 1418 10
74 IAN COBB 1406 7
75 KATRINA SWOPE 1403 7
76 AARON POEHLS 1396 8
77 JD SCHNITKER 1391 6
78 STERLING FRIEDRICH 1391 6
79 TANNER STEFKA 1383 4
80 WILL PETTIT 1381 6
81 KEATON SCHULTE 1381 7
82 HAGEN OFFIELD 1366 6
83 TANNER CHRISTIE 1359 10
84 AUBREE MCDERMETT 1358 5
85 BRANTLY SHIELDS 1338 6
86 MIKAYLA SEXTON 1323 8
87 COLIN SANDERS 1308 5
88 JARRETT BLASINGAME 1306 5
89 KIRBY NIXON 1293 9
90 HUNTER BELL 1290 6
91 TREY STEGINT 1289 4
92 TAYLOR PERRYMAN 1281 6
93 LINDSEY HALL 1277 7
94 CADE BOXWELL 1271 4
95 HALEY BERTSCH 1270 7
96 HUDSON LEE 1265 7
97 WESLEY WALKER 1238 6
98 CODY COPELAND 1232 3
99 JOHN FUHRMANN 1224 3
100 RYAN RAKOWITZ 1217 7
101 CONNOR HARDY 1210 4
102 RUSTY FISCHER 1195 5
103 CLAY COLE 1189 5
104 MATT SCHNEIDER 1182 10
105 ERIN STEGLICH 1177 7
106 FLINT ROBERTS 1174 6
107 COLBY LADUQUE 1171 3
108 KCEE PONCE 1168 9
109 CODY ODEN 1153 5
110 SHELBY VESTAL 1150 4
111 LINDSEY BEHRENDS 1143 3
112 BRADEN PARSONS 1134 10
113 TARYN CUNNINGHAM 1125 5
114 KENDALL SMIDOVEC 1116 7
115 JACI BURGIN 1116 3
116 BRAD LAFOY 1112 5
117 SYDNEY HARRIS 1112 6
118 KIERA COSBY 1088 3
119 PRESTON CRENWELGE 1087 5
120 HANNAH HILTON 1075 8
121 BRYCE BOWERS 1053 4
122 BRAYDON MCKEETHAN 1041 6
123 PAYTON HARRELL 1013 4
124 JAKE WEATHERFORD 1002 4
125 TAYLOR HAMILTON 997 3
126 KENNEDY CALDWELL 996 4
127 CHARIS PHELPS 993 2
128 KELTON POE 992 4
129 KYLE MALAER 982 5
130 MORGAN GARZA 975 7
131 REED SULTEMEIER 964 6
132 GARRETT SEBESTA 964 7
133 TODD WELLMANN 961 4
134 KUTTER KORCZYNSKI 959 10
135 RAYNIE BENTKE 958 4
136 MORGAN MATHIS 953 6
137 MATI ABNER 953 5
138 MATT YOUNG 939 7
139 KAITLIN BENNETT 930 1
140 JACK WHITAKER 927 3
141 BEN SHUPAK 918 5
142 BRITTANY SHIPP 898 3
143 DALTON DORNBURG 898 5
144 JARROT FOOTE 882 4
145 BROCK PARKER 881 3
146 MICHELLE GRAHMANN 880 6
147 SHYLA SCONCI 879 3
148 CAHIL MURCHISON 877 9
149 BROGEN JOHNSON 876 5
150 AARON NORRIS 874 4
151 LANEY MOSLEY 862 2
152 HANNAH LLOYD 858 5
153 BLAYNE MAXFELDT 853 5
154 BRADEN JANECEK 850 3
155 ERIN FASHENPOUR 849 4
156 SETH JANAK 841 6
157 CAMERON KISSLING 836 3
158 TATE JONES 834 8
159 COLE MOSES 832 4
160 JAKE MOSES 825 7
161 CODY GONZALES 816 4
162 RYDER ROSS 812 8
163 RILEY REEP 805 7
164 ABBY GEYE 803 3
165 JACOB BUTLER 802 3
166 ELIZABET RAKESTRAW 800 3
167 PAYTON COURSEY 798 7
168 MEGHAN VALENTA 796 5
169 WHITNEY WHITSEL 795 4
170 MEGHAN HEIN 790 6
171 LAWSON HERMAN 790 4
172 KALYN WATT 776 3
173 GARRETT SEALES 768 7
174 GRAYSEN GILBRAITH 768 6
175 KAYLEE SMITH 762 5
176 CAITLIN SHANNON 757 2
177 AMANDA MEYER 753 4
178 MADISON BLOOD 753 2
179 MESA WARE 748 3
180 ROWDY HENSON 743 5
181 CASEN CONN 743 2
182 CARSON MILLICAN 742 4
183 BRITTANY BEGGS 740 2
184 DESTINY SCULL 737 3
185 MICHAELA BROWN 737 2
186 BROOKE HOLLAN 735 4
187 MAGGIE PIPKIN 731 2
188 TRAVIS DAVIS 729 3
189 KYLER TICE 717 3
190 JERAMIE ROGERS 717 2
191 BRIANNA FONTENOT 716 2
192 KYLE HERRON 711 5
193 TRISTAN LAMPKIN 711 4
194 BRYCE FARMER 709 6
195 PAIGE TEGELER 708 3
196 AYLEEN GONZALEZ 707 4
197 MAKAYLA MOREAU 704 6
198 AMBER ADAMCIK 700 5
199 KATELYNN KEGEBEIN 698 6
200 ROWD Y HENSON 695 1
Rank Team Points Top 20s

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lexus Yow 2018View
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4H
  • Tech Juding Camp
  • Texas State FFA
  • Wharton County
  • District 10 & 12
  • District 2
  • District 6
  • Multi-District
  • Needville Youth Fair
  • District 1
  • TAMU Area CDEs
  • Texas Tech Area CDEs
  • South Plains
  • TAMUK All
  • Tarleton Area 4
  • Tarleton Area CDEs
  • Montgomery County
  • SHSU - Area 9
  • Leon County
  • Texas Tech FFA
  • Texas Tech 4H
  • Robertson 4H
  • Robertson FFA
  • Angelo State
  • Cleveland
  • Hamilton Classic
  • South Texas Invitational (All)
  • Tarleton
  • McLennan Invitational
  • TAMU-Commerce Area 5
  • TAMU-Commerce Area 6
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Carlendon 4H
  • Carlendon FFA
  • Valley FFA
  • West Texas A&M
  • SFA Invitational
  • Cherokee County
  • Denton County
  • Navarro County
  • Sweetwater
  • Austin
  • Parker County
  • Rio Grande Valley
  • Houston
  • Brady Invitational
  • Wise County
  • Matagorda County Fair
  • Jacksboro
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • Cameron County
  • San Angelo
  • Bell County
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point FFA
  • Katy FFA
  • Bee County
  • Klein
  • San Patricio
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Forth Worth Goat Judging
  • Nueces County (Q Added)
  • Bexar County
  • District 7 4-H
  • Heart of Texas 4-H
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Aggiefest
  • Mason
  • Brazoria County
  • Heart of Texas
  • Harris (Oct)
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Austin County
  • Jackson County
  • Texas State Fair
  • Texas Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Guadaulupe County
  • Colorado County
  • Washington County
  • Tri-State Fair FFA
  • Harris (Sep)
  • Clarendon Braunvieh Beef Cattle
  • North Texas State Fair