2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 79 contests held between 6/8/17 and 4/21/2018.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events AND SAN ANTONIO.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 HUNTER BEAN 4423 10
2 WYATT WILHELMS 4143 10
3 LEXUS YOW 3837 10
4 LAUREN LEE 3659 10
5 LOGAN GILBERT 3491 10
6 WYATT CLOSTIO 3274 10
7 REID LOVORN 2897 7
8 ALEXIS SMITH 2891 10
9 KELTON POE 2804 10
10 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 2740 10
11 TEEGAN MACKEY 2542 10
San Antonio (2/25/2018) 812 9th
Deer Park (2/7/2018) 320 3rd
Washington County (9/23/2017) 310 7th
East Central (2/24/2018) 307 11th
Waller County (10/5/2017) 207 15th
Heart of Texas (10/8/2017) 192 9th
Robertson County FFA (3/29/2018) 140 27th
Aggiefest (10/14/2017) 115 5th
Austin (3/22/2018) 70 26th
TJSSA (6/9/2017) 69 2nd
Only the top ten results are included in point total.
Multi District 4H (4/21/2018) 66 29th
12 KULLEN SORRELS 2527 9
13 WALKER HEMPHILL 2509 10
14 MADELLYN ADAMS 2454 9
15 OLIVIA GARZA 2415 10
16 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 2407 10
17 TATE JONES 2389 10
18 JAKE DAWSON 2342 8
19 ALEXANDR SMITH 2324 5
20 ZACH WEISHUHN 2265 8
21 KATIE KEMPEN 2190 10
22 ROWDY HUFFAKER 2176 10
23 KASE LEROW 2068 7
24 KYLE HERRON 2061 6
25 SIDNEY LOVE 1997 10
26 ERIN STEGLICH 1979 7
27 HADLEY ALBRACHT 1944 9
28 MEGHAN HEIN 1932 9
29 HAYLEE YOUNG 1905 4
30 FAITH LANE 1903 10
31 JORDYN DAVILA 1869 10
32 RILEY REEP 1864 10
33 ALLISON BRINKMAN 1816 6
34 HALEY BERTSCH 1806 5
35 LINDSEY HALL 1792 9
36 REAGAN HOOD 1774 9
37 MOLLY JOHNSON 1767 8
38 WYATT SISCO 1766 7
39 WYATT GEISTWEIDT 1745 8
40 JADEN MASSEY 1733 8
41 KAITLYN STEDJE 1723 9
42 CONNER NEUMANN 1719 5
43 PAYTON MEUTH 1714 8
44 KAMRYN BEVEL 1667 10
45 LAUREL KELLEY 1655 7
46 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 1645 8
47 COLBY MOREAU 1644 5
48 SETH JANAK 1631 7
49 MESA WARE 1618 8
50 DYLAN REILEY 1608 7
51 RYAN RAKOWITZ 1599 5
52 GABBY ESKEW 1597 8
53 ZACHARY HOELSCHER 1588 6
54 REED THORN 1586 7
55 NATE FRIESENHAHN 1584 9
56 BROOKE STODDARD 1576 6
57 MADISON STEADHAM 1569 9
58 JONATHAN CROWL 1554 7
59 COLLIN WELPER 1553 6
60 AVERY OLIVER 1552 8
61 KYLE MURPHY 1522 6
62 RYDER ROSS 1518 10
63 ASHLEY STODDARD 1504 6
64 BRAYDON ROBERTSON 1459 7
65 HALEY GAVRANOVIC 1456 6
66 HUDSON LEE 1424 5
67 CHANDLER SCHULTE 1417 6
68 TAYLER MILLS 1409 4
69 RACHEL SELF 1399 5
70 HAGEN OFFIELD 1384 7
71 TYLER STEDJE 1378 9
72 PAIGE TEGELER 1375 9
73 JESSICA DAMMERS 1375 6
74 PAYTON COURSEY 1330 6
75 BRANDON ADAMS 1329 6
76 TAYLOR SWONKE 1323 10
77 GARRETT BRIDGFORD 1300 5
78 BROCK PARKER 1297 7
79 WILLIAM KAINER 1290 6
80 MACI LOVING 1286 5
81 BRECKYN LECOMPTE 1285 5
82 ADDISON COBURN 1283 10
83 AUSTIN KOERTH 1274 5
84 ZACHARY WAGONER 1263 5
85 ZACHARY SCHNEIDER 1251 7
86 LAWSON HERMAN 1251 6
87 CAITLIN RAY 1223 4
88 BRANDON FRASER 1220 8
89 RYAN MCCORMICK 1220 5
90 GAGE HOGAN 1198 10
91 MAKINLEE MATA 1183 6
92 CONNER MIKKELSON 1177 6
93 SYDNIE LACKEY 1168 6
94 MADDISON BRINKMAN 1167 6
95 WYATT HARLAN 1163 5
96 TATE HOGAN 1133 10
97 WADE FOOTE 1128 7
98 KAYLEIGH BERARD 1126 2
99 JAKE DUNN 1117 2
100 ANNIE BRAACK 1115 9
101 TAYLOR OBRIEN 1115 6
102 TYLER ALLAN 1112 3
103 LOGAN PARKER 1107 5
104 MALLORY KNEE 1095 9
105 CALEB ABERCROMBIE 1094 8
106 MASON PAPE 1092 6
107 RYLEE MCKINNEY 1092 7
108 ROXANNE PITTMAN 1090 5
109 HANNAH JIMERSON 1082 5
110 BRENN EDWARDS 1064 6
111 WESTON ROACH 1064 7
112 SAMUEL NEUMAN 1059 7
113 NICOLE JONES 1054 8
114 ALLEE WALTERSCHEID 1054 5
115 JR SCHAUER 1039 8
116 HOLLI BAKER 1038 8
117 WILLIAM SANDERS 1037 3
118 JORDAN VANDEVENDER 1023 2
119 KYLE COWARD 1023 6
120 COLLEEN BASSETT 1023 6
121 BEN BEZNER 1022 9
122 KELBY OBRIEN 1015 5
123 RYDER YORK 1015 6
124 CLARA STEGLICH 1007 3
125 COLTYN FRIEND 999 5
126 ALLISON JEDLICKA 999 5
127 MAX TONGATE 994 8
128 AUDREY ACORD 985 5
129 CORD KOENIG 974 4
130 KORBYN ROLF 969 4
131 JAYME LAWSON 958 4
132 EMMA SHIVERS 958 6
133 JUAN GOMEZ 955 5
134 REAGAN MCCAWLEY 945 7
135 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 944 4
136 BRIAN SIFFORD 942 5
137 ZACH VACEK 939 3
138 JOHN OWEN 938 7
139 KORTNIE KOEBEL 937 7
140 JULIAN ALVAREZ 935 4
141 CASON LOVE 932 4
142 RILEE HALL 931 4
143 RYAN WILLIAMS 930 4
144 TRINITY OBRIEN 924 4
145 REED SEIDENBERGER 921 6
146 JOHN KELLEY 916 7
147 BRET DABNEY 913 7
148 LUKE DANIELS 908 5
149 ELI JENKINS 905 1
150 JOSH GONZALES 902 5
151 JENNA COLLINS 895 6
152 TY WILSON 894 7
153 TATUM CHRISTIE 893 6
154 BROOKLYN TYSON 893 4
155 MATTIE MARTIN 890 4
156 LATIMER BURNETT 867 5
157 GUNNER COBURN 864 10
158 TRACY BRANCH 864 2
159 SANTANNA ESPINOZA 862 5
160 NATHAN BARRETT 860 8
161 DAWSON EVANS 858 5
162 CASSADY CRADDOCK 856 3
163 AMANDA SMEE 851 2
164 CAROLINE HEARN 838 3
165 BRADEN HANZELKA 829 7
166 KAYLEIGH KMIECIK 828 6
167 LOGAN JACKSON 821 3
168 MORGAN MCCULLOUGH 819 4
169 LANDON SANDERS 818 2
170 CARTER BURGIN 818 7
171 KELTON MAREK 817 7
172 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 813 8
173 RYAN TOMASELLI 809 7
174 JOHN REAVES 807 4
175 TAYLOR CARLISLE 803 6
176 MASEN SARGENT 800 5
177 HANNAH EGBERT 791 3
178 CELINE CONKLE 790 3
179 RYLEE CASS 785 7
180 FAITH MARTIN 778 5
181 BO ENDERLIN 776 8
182 KAMRI CARPER 767 3
183 PHOEBE ROGERS 762 7
184 WARNER SEIDEL 761 6
185 JERAMIE ROGERS 761 4
186 MICAH PERRY 759 2
187 CECELIA VANTREASE 757 4
188 BRADEN STONE 756 3
189 DREW DOUGLASS 749 4
190 JESSICA SPENRATH 745 5
191 BETHANY BAYER 743 6
192 BROOKE HOLLAN 742 4
193 CARSON READ 742 5
194 STERLING HENDERSON 740 4
195 EMMA MINIGH 732 5
196 MONTANA HICKS 728 4
197 ANTHONY MERTENS 720 5
198 TYLER HAND 719 4
199 DAIN COPELAND 718 6
200 KARLIE LOWE 718 5
Rank Team Points Top 20s

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Galveston County
  • Multi District 4H
  • Leon County
  • Montgomery County Fair
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • TAMUC
  • TAMUK Area Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • South Plains
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Valley FFA
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • West Texas A&M
  • Paker County
  • Plainview
  • South Texas Invitational
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Heart of Texas
  • Young County 4H
  • Young County FFA
  • Denton County
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Robertson County
  • Robertson County FFA
  • Sweetwater
  • Hamilton Classic
  • Cherokee
  • Texas Tech Invitational
  • Navarro Youth Expo
  • Angelo State
  • Austin
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Hill Country
  • Victoria
  • Smith County
  • Matgorda County
  • Grayson County
  • Jack County
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • San Angelo
  • Bell County
  • Deer Park
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point
  • San Patricio
  • Klein
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth
  • Johnson County
  • Bexar County
  • District 7
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • Austin County
  • Aggiefest
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • LaMuneca
  • Waller County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Washington County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational