2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 87 contests held between 6/13/2018 and 6/13/2018.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events AND SAN ANTONIO.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 LEXUS YOW 4903 10
2 HUNTER BEAN 4423 10
3 LAUREN LEE 4207 10
4 WYATT WILHELMS 4143 10
5 KATIE KEMPEN 3881 10
6 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 3693 10
7 LOGAN GILBERT 3525 10
8 WYATT CLOSTIO 3274 10
9 ZACH WEISHUHN 3265 9
10 WYATT SISCO 3246 9
11 OLIVIA GARZA 3241 9
12 ERIN STEGLICH 3159 9
13 TATE JONES 3122 10
14 JAKE DAWSON 3022 10
15 KASE LEROW 2948 9
16 KYLE HERRON 2941 7
17 REID LOVORN 2897 7
18 ALEXIS SMITH 2891 10
19 KELTON POE 2804 10
20 NATE FRIESENHAHN 2791 10
21 TEEGAN MACKEY 2773 10
22 BROOKE STODDARD 2727 9
23 JORDYN DAVILA 2710 10
24 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 2585 10
25 RYAN RAKOWITZ 2559 6
26 KULLEN SORRELS 2555 10
27 TYLER STEDJE 2512 10
28 WALKER HEMPHILL 2509 10
29 KYLE MURPHY 2481 8
30 SETH JANAK 2471 8
31 MADELLYN ADAMS 2454 9
32 FAITH LANE 2448 10
33 ASHLEY STODDARD 2389 8
34 KAMRYN BEVEL 2359 10
35 ALLISON BRINKMAN 2356 8
36 ALEXANDR SMITH 2324 5
37 ROWDY HUFFAKER 2176 10
38 LINDSEY HALL 2152 10
39 MASON PAPE 2092 7
40 SIDNEY LOVE 2077 10
41 JONATHAN CROWL 2074 8
42 LAWSON HERMAN 2011 7
43 CALEB ABERCROMBIE 1994 9
44 HADLEY ALBRACHT 1992 10
45 MEGHAN HEIN 1977 10
46 COLLIN WELPER 1972 8
47 LAUREL KELLEY 1950 9
48 HAYLEE YOUNG 1905 4
49 REAGAN HOOD 1901 10
50 RILEY REEP 1875 10
51 JOHN KELLEY 1847 9
52 PAYTON MEUTH 1842 9
53 BRANDON FRASER 1840 9
54 RACHEL SELF 1839 6
55 DYLAN REILEY 1830 10
56 WYATT GEISTWEIDT 1815 9
57 HALEY BERTSCH 1806 5
58 MOLLY JOHNSON 1796 9
59 TATE HOGAN 1758 10
60 WILLIAM SANDERS 1757 4
61 HUDSON LEE 1756 6
62 JADEN MASSEY 1733 8
63 KAITLYN STEDJE 1723 9
64 CONNER NEUMANN 1719 5
65 CHANCE FERGUSON 1718 7
66 PHOEBE ROGERS 1702 8
67 MADISON COLVIN 1688 8
68 REED SEIDENBERGER 1681 7
69 AVERY OLIVER 1667 9
70 MESA WARE 1648 9
71 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 1645 8
72 COLBY MOREAU 1644 5
73 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 1613 9
Texas 4H (6/13/2018) 800 11th
Paker County (4/5/2018) 233 17th
TAMUC (4/17/2018) 160 37th
Heart of Texas (10/8/2017) 119 25th
Texas 4H Invitational (6/8/2017) 81 21st
Robertson County (3/30/2018) 67 12th
Mason Invitational (10/14/2017) 60 3rd
District 3 4H (11/13/2017) 50 2nd
Young County 4H (4/3/2018) 43 1st
74 GABBY ESKEW 1597 8
75 ZACHARY HOELSCHER 1588 6
76 REED THORN 1586 7
77 CARTER BURGIN 1582 9
78 MADISON STEADHAM 1569 9
79 REAGAN KOPPLIN 1551 10
80 ZACHARY WAGONER 1548 7
81 ADDISON COBURN 1527 10
82 RYDER ROSS 1518 10
83 TAYLER MILLS 1512 5
84 GUNNER COBURN 1507 10
85 HAGEN OFFIELD 1491 9
86 BRAYDON ROBERTSON 1459 7
87 HALEY GAVRANOVIC 1456 6
88 CHANDLER SCHULTE 1448 7
89 JESSICA DAMMERS 1375 6
90 PAIGE TEGELER 1375 9
91 TAYLOR OBRIEN 1360 7
92 BROCK PARKER 1346 8
93 JACKSON RIGGINS 1344 10
94 PAYTON COURSEY 1330 6
95 BRANDON ADAMS 1329 6
96 BRECKYN LECOMPTE 1325 6
97 TAYLOR SWONKE 1323 10
98 CROSS KNITTEL 1313 6
99 GARRETT BRIDGFORD 1300 5
100 WILLIAM KAINER 1290 6
101 MACI LOVING 1286 5
102 AUSTIN KOERTH 1274 5
103 RYAN MCCORMICK 1269 6
104 BRENN EDWARDS 1262 8
105 SYDNIE LACKEY 1253 7
106 ZACHARY SCHNEIDER 1251 7
107 CAITLIN RAY 1230 5
108 COLTYN FRIEND 1199 6
109 GAGE HOGAN 1198 10
110 JR SCHAUER 1193 9
111 WYATT HARLAN 1188 6
112 MALLORY KNEE 1187 10
113 MAKINLEE MATA 1183 6
114 CONNER MIKKELSON 1177 6
115 MADDISON BRINKMAN 1167 6
116 ROXANNE PITTMAN 1162 6
117 DILLON PSHIGODA 1162 4
118 LOGAN PARKER 1143 6
119 WADE FOOTE 1128 7
120 KAYLEIGH BERARD 1126 2
121 JAKE DUNN 1117 2
122 ANNIE BRAACK 1115 9
123 MARTI LUMPKINS 1114 4
124 TYLER ALLAN 1112 3
125 JAXSON DILLARD 1100 6
126 RYLEE MCKINNEY 1092 7
127 HANNAH JIMERSON 1081 5
128 JENNA MAYER 1064 4
129 WESTON ROACH 1064 7
130 SAMUEL NEUMAN 1059 7
131 BEN BEZNER 1057 10
132 ALLEE WALTERSCHEID 1054 5
133 NICOLE JONES 1054 8
134 HOLLI BAKER 1038 8
135 JORDAN VANDEVENDER 1023 2
136 COLLEEN BASSETT 1023 6
137 KYLE COWARD 1023 6
138 RYDER YORK 1015 6
139 CORD KOENIG 1015 5
140 KELBY OBRIEN 1015 5
141 TRINITY OBRIEN 1013 5
142 CLARA STEGLICH 1007 3
143 ALLISON JEDLICKA 999 5
144 MAX TONGATE 994 8
145 BRADON GARCIA 991 4
146 JOHN OWEN 990 8
147 KENNEDY CALDWELL 985 4
148 AUDREY ACORD 985 5
149 TAYLOR HAMILTON 971 7
150 KORBYN ROLF 969 4
151 JAYME LAWSON 958 4
152 EMMA SHIVERS 958 6
153 JUAN GOMEZ 955 5
154 REAGAN MCCAWLEY 945 7
155 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 944 4
156 BRIAN SIFFORD 942 5
157 ZACH VACEK 939 3
158 KORTNIE KOEBEL 937 7
159 LUKE DANIELS 937 6
160 JULIAN ALVAREZ 935 4
161 CASON LOVE 932 4
162 RILEE HALL 931 4
163 RYAN WILLIAMS 930 4
164 KALYN WATT 915 4
165 BRET DABNEY 913 7
166 BRYCE BLACK 910 3
167 ELI JENKINS 905 1
168 RYLEE CASS 905 8
169 JOSH GONZALES 902 5
170 JENNA COLLINS 895 6
171 TY WILSON 894 7
172 TATUM CHRISTIE 893 6
173 BROOKLYN TYSON 893 4
174 MATTIE MARTIN 890 4
175 BETHANY BAYER 874 7
176 CAL HUFF 874 5
177 KACI HERMAN 870 5
178 JONN GOLDAMMER 869 5
179 LATIMER BURNETT 867 5
180 TRACY BRANCH 864 2
181 SANTANNA ESPINOZA 862 5
182 NATHAN BARRETT 860 8
183 DAWSON EVANS 858 5
184 CASSADY CRADDOCK 856 3
185 KARLIE LOWE 856 6
186 AMANDA SMEE 851 2
187 RHIANNA ADKINS 844 7
188 RYAN TOMASELLI 843 8
189 CAROLINE HEARN 838 3
190 KAYLEIGH KMIECIK 828 6
191 CARSON READ 822 6
192 LOGAN JACKSON 821 3
193 ANTHONY MERTENS 820 6
194 MORGAN MCCULLOUGH 819 4
195 LANDON SANDERS 818 2
196 KELTON MAREK 817 7
197 JOHN REAVES 807 4
198 TAYLOR CARLISLE 803 6
199 MASEN SARGENT 800 5
200 WARNER SEIDEL 794 6
Rank Team Points Top 20s

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lexus Yow 2018View
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Texas 4H
  • Texas Tech Camp
  • TJSSA
  • State CDE
  • Cleveland
  • Wharton County
  • District 10/12
  • Galveston County
  • Multi District 4H
  • Leon County
  • District 2
  • District 1
  • Montgomery County Fair
  • Tarleton Area CDEs Combined
  • TAMUC
  • TAMUK Area Combined
  • SHSU Area CDE
  • Texas Tech Area CDE Combined
  • South Plains
  • TAMU Area CDE
  • Clarendon 4H
  • Clarendon FFA
  • Valley FFA
  • West Texas A&M
  • Paker County
  • Plainview
  • South Texas Invitational*
  • Stephen F. Austin
  • Heart of Texas
  • Young County 4H
  • Young County FFA
  • Denton County
  • South Texas State Fair
  • Robertson County
  • Robertson County FFA
  • Sweetwater
  • Hamilton Classic
  • Cherokee
  • Texas Tech Invitational
  • Navarro Youth Expo
  • Angelo State
  • Austin
  • Tarleton
  • Houston
  • Hill Country
  • Victoria
  • Grayson County
  • Smith County
  • Matgorda County
  • Jack County
  • San Antonio
  • East Central
  • San Angelo
  • Bell County
  • Deer Park
  • Kleberg-Kennedy
  • Ridge Point
  • San Patricio
  • Klein
  • Walter Gerlach
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth
  • Johnson County
  • Bexar County
  • District 7
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Jackson County
  • Austin County
  • Aggiefest
  • Mason Invitational
  • State Fair of Texas
  • LaMuneca
  • Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • Texas 4H Invitational