2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 25 contests held between 6/8/17 and 12/13/2017.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 WYATT CLOSTIO 1205 5
2 KELTON POE 1201 6
3 LAUREN LEE 1066 5
4 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 1040 6
5 JORDYN DAVILA 986 5
6 ALEXIS SMITH 985 6
7 LEXUS YOW 984 5
8 KATIE KEMPEN 967 4
9 KAMRYN BEVEL 922 4
10 TEEGAN MACKEY 893 5
11 MADELLYN ADAMS 863 5
12 HALEY BERTSCH 839 4
13 WALKER HEMPHILL 802 3
14 TATE HOGAN 791 4
15 HUNTER BEAN 725 4
16 DAIN COPELAND 655 5
17 CAELAN PEARSON 643 5
18 ERIN STEGLICH 642 1
19 LOGAN GILBERT 636 6
20 ADDISON COBURN 629 5
21 MOLLY JOHNSON 613 3
22 WYATT WILHELMS 603 1
23 CLARA STEGLICH 578 1
24 MACIE BEAN 575 5
25 LANE BOENKER 573 4
26 KYLE MURPHY 565 1
27 KYLER ROUNSAVALL 554 2
28 MEGHAN HEIN 550 5
29 RHYS REICHARDT 548 4
30 SETH JANAK 545 3
31 ALEX STOKES 544 2
32 CAROLINE HEARN 537 2
33 GAGE HOGAN 520 4
34 EMMA SHIVERS 515 3
35 RYDER ROSS 508 7
36 CASSADY CRADDOCK 501 1
37 RYLEE CASS 495 4
38 AVERY OLIVER 493 4
39 JUAN GOMEZ 482 2
40 BO ENDERLIN 480 5
41 RYDER YORK 479 3
42 ZACH WEISHUHN 475 1
43 CALEB ABERCROMBIE 473 3
44 JOHN OWEN 473 3
45 PAIGE TEGELER 464 4
46 SAVANNAH ALLEN 437 1
47 GABBY ESKEW 434 4
48 JR SCHAUER 423 3
49 LAWSON HERMAN 412 2
50 PHOEBE ROGERS 409 3
51 HAYDEN PIEPER 395 2
52 HAIZE KORCZYNSKI 393 3
53 CONNER NEUMANN 385 2
54 ASHLEY STODDARD 384 2
55 TAYLOR SWONKE 381 4
56 SHANE HLAVINKA 380 3
57 HUNTER PIEPER 363 2
58 BROOKE HOLLAN 362 2
59 ALYSSA BOWEN 355 3
60 MONTANA HICKS 352 3
61 COURTNEY THURMAN 347 3
62 BROOKE STODDARD 345 1
63 SHERIDBN SHALLENE 334 1
64 HOLLI BAKER 332 4
65 JULIAN ALVAREZ 331 1
66 MADISON HALL 317 1
67 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 310 4
68 BRADEN PARSONS 302 4
69 DALTON SCHMIDT 302 2
70 HUNTER SPACEK 302 2
71 XAVIER NUNCIO 297 5
72 TRACE FITCH 296 2
73 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 294 3
74 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 291 3
75 MADI MILLER 285 1
76 WESTON ROACH 282 1
77 BROCK PARKER 280 2
78 NATHAN BARRETT 279 3
79 CASSIE MOSES 278 2
80 MADISON STEADHAM 269 3
81 JO HN OWEN 268 1
82 CASSIDY SMITH 263 2
83 KENTON DEVEREAUX 262 2
84 PAYTON COURSEY 260 2
85 OLIVIA CLARKE 259 1
86 TERRA LOUVIERE 259 1
87 RACHEL SELF 257 1
88 AUSTIN KOERTH 256 3
89 KYMBER FLEITMAN 254 2
90 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 253 2
91 MATT FRANZ 253 1
92 STERLING PEAY 253 1
93 GUNNER COBURN 248 5
94 MOLLY PALIWODA 246 1
95 STERLING PIENIAZEK 244 1
96 HADLEY ALBRACHT 243 3
97 RYLEE MCKINNEY 240 4
98 SAM NEUMAN 239 3
99 SYDNIE LACKEY 232 2
100 REID LOVORN 229 1

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • District 7
  • Heart of Texas
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Aggiefest
  • Austin County
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • State Fair of Texas
  • LaMuneca
  • Fort Bend County
  • Rice Festival
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational