2018 Texas Cup - Individual

Current Texas Judging Cup rankings based on the 29 contests held between 6/8/17 and 1/19/2018.

Click a name to see which contests are included in their point total.

Please report any mistakes or ommissions to accounts@livestockjudging.com

We combine the results for contests where two parellel events are taking place and they both judge the same classes such as multi-area events.

Rank Team Points Top 20s
1 KELTON POE 1308 7
2 WYATT CLOSTIO 1261 6
3 RYLIE PHILIPELLO 1204 8
4 LAUREN LEE 1066 5
5 KATIE KEMPEN 1026 5
6 LEXUS YOW 1016 6
7 JORDYN DAVILA 986 5
8 ALEXIS SMITH 985 6
9 WALKER HEMPHILL 981 5
10 KAMRYN BEVEL 922 4
11 TEEGAN MACKEY 893 5
12 MADELLYN ADAMS 863 5
13 HALEY BERTSCH 839 4
14 TATE HOGAN 836 5
15 WYATT WILHELMS 794 3
16 HUNTER BEAN 790 5
17 LOGAN GILBERT 763 7
18 ADDISON COBURN 667 6
19 DAIN COPELAND 655 5
20 CAELAN PEARSON 643 5
21 ERIN STEGLICH 642 1
22 MOLLY JOHNSON 613 3
23 MACIE BEAN 588 6
24 PAIGE TEGELER 586 5
25 CLARA STEGLICH 578 1
26 LANE BOENKER 573 4
27 KYLE MURPHY 565 1
28 RYDER ROSS 559 8
29 GAGE HOGAN 555 5
30 KYLER ROUNSAVALL 554 2
31 MEGHAN HEIN 550 5
32 RHYS REICHARDT 548 4
33 SETH JANAK 545 3
34 ALEX STOKES 544 2
35 CAROLINE HEARN 537 2
36 CALEB ABERCROMBIE 533 4
37 EMMA SHIVERS 515 3
38 CASSADY CRADDOCK 501 1
39 RYLEE CASS 495 4
40 AVERY OLIVER 493 4
41 SAVANNAH ALLEN 486 2
42 JUAN GOMEZ 482 2
43 BO ENDERLIN 480 5
44 RYDER YORK 479 3
45 ZACH WEISHUHN 475 1
46 JOHN OWEN 473 3
47 GABBY ESKEW 434 4
Waller County (10/5/2017) 219 13th
Austin County (10/14/2017) 88 15th
Fort Bend County (10/7/2017) 85 30th
Washington County (9/23/2017) 42 45th
48 JR SCHAUER 423 3
49 TAYLOR SWONKE 422 5
50 LAWSON HERMAN 412 2
51 PHOEBE ROGERS 409 3
52 HAYDEN PIEPER 395 2
53 HAIZE KORCZYNSKI 393 3
54 KRISTEN MASSINGILL 389 4
55 CONNER NEUMANN 385 2
56 ASHLEY STODDARD 384 2
57 SHANE HLAVINKA 380 3
58 COURTNEY THURMAN 374 4
59 HUNTER PIEPER 363 2
60 BROOKE HOLLAN 362 2
61 ALYSSA BOWEN 355 3
62 MONTANA HICKS 352 3
63 BROOKE STODDARD 345 1
64 SHERIDBN SHALLENE 334 1
65 HOLLI BAKER 332 4
66 JULIAN ALVAREZ 331 1
67 MADISON HALL 317 1
68 SHERIDAN SHALLENE 310 4
69 BRADEN PARSONS 302 4
70 DALTON SCHMIDT 302 2
71 HUNTER SPACEK 302 2
72 LOGAN JOHNSON 300 4
73 GUNNER COBURN 298 6
74 XAVIER NUNCIO 297 5
75 TRACE FITCH 296 2
76 ANNIE BRAACK 295 3
77 TAYLOR LOEFFLER 291 3
78 MADI MILLER 285 1
79 WESTON ROACH 282 1
80 BROCK PARKER 280 2
81 NATHAN BARRETT 279 3
82 CASSIE MOSES 278 2
83 MADISON STEADHAM 269 3
84 JO HN OWEN 268 1
85 CASSIDY SMITH 263 2
86 KENTON DEVEREAUX 262 2
87 WYATT GEISTWEIDT 262 2
88 PAYTON COURSEY 260 2
89 OLIVIA CLARKE 259 1
90 TERRA LOUVIERE 259 1
91 RACHEL SELF 257 1
92 AUSTIN KOERTH 256 3
93 KYMBER FLEITMAN 254 2
94 JOSHUA URBANOSKY 253 2
95 MATT FRANZ 253 1
96 STERLING PEAY 253 1
97 MOLLY PALIWODA 246 1
98 STERLING PIENIAZEK 244 1
99 HADLEY ALBRACHT 243 3
100 RYLEE MCKINNEY 240 4

Rules

Entry

Nothing at all required. Just enter the senior division of livestock judging contests in the state of Texas that are reported on Judgingcard.com.

There's no sanctioning for events and no entry fee. Every contest reported on Judgingcard will be included in the ranking and every contestant that finishes in the top fifty at an event will earn points.

Point/Ranking System

Points for the 2018 Texas Cup are earned between the Texas 4H Invitational in 2017 and the end of the Texas 4-H state judging contest in 2018.

The maximum amount of points awarded for a contest will be based upon the total amount of senior (or highest division) entries in the event. Individuals finishing in the top fifty of an event will earn points based on the following schedule...

  1. 100%
  2. 98%
  3. 96%
  4. 96%
  5. 94%
  6. 92%...

Points will be rounded to the nearest whole number.

A contestant can earn points for up to ten events in a year. In the common occurrence of individuals entering more than ten events, only the top ten events (by points) will count toward their overall score.

The Texas FFA and 4-H state contests will each count for 1,000 points.

Junior Texas Cup

For the Junior Texas Cup, points are calculated by combining ALL divisions that are not the senior division and assigning points for the top 50 contestants based on the COMBINED ranking.

Contestants can only earn points for the senior or junior division at an individual contest, not both.

  • Past Winners
  • Lauren Lee 2017View
  • Myles Hackstedt 2016View
  • Contests in Ranking
  • Nueces County
  • Fort Worth
  • Johnson County
  • Bexar County
  • District 7
  • Heart of Texas
  • Heart of Texas FFA
  • District 3 4H
  • Brazoria County
  • Trinity Valley Expo
  • Calhoun County
  • Harris County Fair
  • Jackson County
  • Mason Invitational
  • Aggiefest
  • Austin County
  • State Fair of Texas
  • Rice Festival
  • Fort Bend County
  • LaMuneca
  • Waller County
  • Washington County
  • Guadalupe County
  • Tri State Fair 4H
  • Tri State Fair FFA
  • Baunvieh Beef Clinic
  • North Texas State Fair
  • TJSSA
  • Texas 4H Invitational